Privacy policy

The responsible parties within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is the managing director of AB-Polymerchemie GmbH: Ralf Pantel.

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officers:

Information about your data stored by us and its processing,
Correction of incorrect personal data,
Deletion of your data stored by us,
Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
objection to the processing of your data by us and
Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your residence, your work or the alleged violation. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the data controller and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those stated. We will only share your personal data with third parties if:

you have given your express consent to this,
the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you,
the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,

the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. Through this, we automatically receive certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate your navigation and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Newsletter

On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (for example, changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double-opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the response requested herewith. No further data is collected. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter and is not passed on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for the newsletter dispatch at any time. You will find a corresponding link in each newsletter. In addition, you can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your corresponding wish via the contact option provided at the end of this privacy notice.

Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites, we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to deal with such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information on data protection at "YouTube", please refer to the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to AB-Polymerchemie GmbH

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact directly the managing directors responsible for data protection
Ralf Pantel or Edward Sanders, c/o AB-Polymerchemie GmbH, Tjüchkampstr. 24, 26605 Aurich, Tel.: 04941-60436-0, E-Mail: info@ab-polymerchemie.de.

 

+49 4941 60436-0 icons umschlag icons umschlag
We use cookies

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.